CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K88771

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a man’s shirt identified as style M1F0079. You state that the shirt is made of 70% silk and 30% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a left over right full front opening secured with seven buttons, short sleeves, a pointed collar, two side vents, a shoulder yoke, two back pleats and a straight hemmed bottom. Should the garment be made in a fabric composition different than that which was stated in your letter, it could affect the classification of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style M1F0079 will be 6205.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of other textile materials: Of silk or silk waste: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 1.1% ad valorem.

Style M1F0079 falls within textile category designation 740. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division